Caeleb Dressel Collects Two Wins on Final Night of 2018 Atlanta Classic - Where To Find Apartments Near Cumberland Mall Atlanta-GA
16483
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-16483,single-format-standard,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge

Caeleb Dressel Collects Two Wins on Final Night of 2018 Atlanta Classic

Caeleb Dressel Collects Two Wins on Final Night of 2018 Atlanta Classic

The final night of the 2018 Atlanta Classic saw familiar faces claiming wins at the McAuley Aquatic Center.

Caeleb Dressel collected victories in the 200 IM and 100 free, while Canada’s Penny Oleksiak was victorious in the women’s 100 free. 15-year-old Phoebe Bacon also snagged a victory in her dominant stroke: backstroke.

Women’s 800 Free

18-year-old Olivia Anderson of Etobicoke Swimming and Courtney Harnish of York YMCA dueled for victory in the women’s 800 free. Anderson got her hand on the wall a slim .10 seconds ahead of Harnish to finish with times 8:42.79 and 8:42.89.

Tennessee’s Amanda Nunan finished third overall with a time of 8:48.17.

1 Anderson, Olivia 18 ESWIM 8:32.84 8:42.79
r:+0.80 30.98 1:03.66 (32.68)
1:36.60 (32.94) 2:09.35 (32.75)
2:42.13 (32.78) 3:14.92 (32.79)
3:47.81 (32.89) 4:20.83 (33.02)
4:53.82 (32.99) 5:26.88 (33.06)
5:59.81 (32.93) 6:32.84 (33.03)
7:05.88 (33.04) 7:38.60 (32.72)
8:11.14 (32.54) 8:42.79 (31.65)
2 Harnish, Courtney N 19 York Y-MA 8:43.43 8:42.89
r:+0.83 31.65 1:05.30 (33.65)
1:38.77 (33.47) 2:11.88 (33.11)
2:45.07 (33.19) 3:18.36 (33.29)
3:51.43 (33.07) 4:24.82 (33.39)
4:57.70 (32.88) 5:30.53 (32.83)
6:03.30 (32.77) 6:36.08 (32.78)
7:08.39 (32.31) 7:40.68 (32.29)
8:12.19 (31.51) 8:42.89 (30.70)
3 Nunan, Amanda J 19 TNAQ-SE 8:52.50 8:48.17
r:+0.82 31.13 1:04.31 (33.18)
1:37.68 (33.37) 2:11.26 (33.58)
2:44.64 (33.38) 3:18.33 (33.69)
3:51.53 (33.20) 4:25.11 (33.58)
4:58.16 (33.05) 5:31.20 (33.04)
6:04.16 (32.96) 6:37.53 (33.37)
7:10.55 (33.02) 7:43.52 (32.97)
8:16.30 (32.78) 8:48.17 (31.87)
Men’s 1500 Free

Ben Lawless, representing Central Chesapeake, posted the top time in the men’s 1500 free. Lawless cruised to a final time of 15:23.94, followed by Tennessee’s Taylor Abbott and his time of 15:26.79.

Athens Bulldogs’ Kevin Miller grabbed third with a final time of 15:44.60.

1 Lawless, Ben W 21 CCS-MD 15:30.00 15:23.94
28.37 59.25 (30.88)
1:30.07 (30.82) 2:01.04 (30.97)
2:31.85 (30.81) 3:02.94 (31.09)
3:33.96 (31.02) 4:04.82 (30.86)
4:35.53 (30.71) 5:06.32 (30.79)
5:37.28 (30.96) 6:07.93 (30.65)
6:38.70 (30.77) 7:09.58 (30.88)
7:40.39 (30.81) 8:11.23 (30.84)
8:41.92 (30.69) 9:12.70 (30.78)
9:43.53 (30.83) 10:14.59 (31.06)
10:45.60 (31.01) 11:16.58 (30.98)
11:47.62 (31.04) 12:18.70 (31.08)
12:49.71 (31.01) 13:20.96 (31.25)
13:52.09 (31.13) 14:23.28 (31.19)
14:54.03 (30.75) 15:23.94 (29.91)
2 Abbott, Taylor K 19 TNAQ-SE 15:30.29 15:26.79
28.19 58.48 (30.29)
1:29.26 (30.78) 2:00.31 (31.05)
2:31.09 (30.78) 3:02.18 (31.09)
3:32.98 (30.80) 4:03.73 (30.75)
4:34.21 (30.48) 5:04.85 (30.64)
5:35.23 (30.38) 6:05.96 (30.73)
6:36.62 (30.66) 7:07.58 (30.96)
7:38.50 (30.92) 8:09.35 (30.85)
8:40.09 (30.74) 9:11.12 (31.03)
9:42.29 (31.17) 10:13.56 (31.27)
10:44.78 (31.22) 11:16.18 (31.40)
11:47.46 (31.28) 12:18.68 (31.22)
12:50.16 (31.48) 13:21.85 (31.69)
13:53.35 (31.50) 14:24.74 (31.39)
14:56.35 (31.61) 15:26.79 (30.44)
3 Miller, Kevin T 20 Athens Bulldogs- 15:59.12 15:44.60
28.80 59.67 (30.87)
1:31.43 (31.76) 2:03.05 (31.62)
2:34.45 (31.40) 3:06.40 (31.95)
3:38.02 (31.62) 4:09.50 (31.48)
4:41.29 (31.79) 5:13.48 (32.19)
5:45.26 (31.78) 6:17.57 (32.31)
6:49.17 (31.60) 7:21.09 (31.92)
7:53.09 (32.00) 8:25.19 (32.10)
8:56.87 (31.68) 9:28.44 (31.57)
9:59.85 (31.41) 10:31.56 (31.71)
11:03.14 (31.58) 11:34.69 (31.55)
12:05.97 (31.28) 12:37.64 (31.67)
13:09.24 (31.60) 13:40.84 (31.60)
14:12.78 (31.94) 14:44.26 (31.48)
15:16.20 (31.94) 15:44.60 (28.40)
Women’s 200 IM

Emma Barksdale of Gamecock Aquatics maintained her spot atop the leaderboard of the women’s 200 IM with a top showing of 2:15.58.

Metroplex’s Vanessa Pearl and Gator Swim Club’s Kelly Fertel finished a close second and third with times of 2:16.19 and 2:!6.34.

Abby Harter of Nation’s Capital took home fourth with a 2:18.04, while Marlins of Raleigh’s Julia Poole was fifth with a 2:18.32.

Athens Bulldogs’ Danielle DellaTorre (2:18.78), Dolphins’ Meghan Lynch (2:19.49), Tennessee’s Alexis Yager (2:19.57), Athens Bulldogs’ Caitln Casazza (2:21.57), and Metroplex’s Lindsay Looney (2:26.54) completed the top ten.

=== A – Final ===

1 Barksdale, Emma A 20 GAME-SC 2:18.26 2:15.58
r:+0.72 28.87 1:04.27 (35.40)
1:43.31 (39.04) 2:15.58 (32.27)
2 Pearl, Vanessa A 18 MTRO-NT 2:21.07 2:16.19
r:+0.67 29.15 1:05.11 (35.96)
1:44.08 (38.97) 2:16.19 (32.11)
3 Fertel, Kelly A 20 GSC-FL 2:22.56 2:16.34
r:+0.75 29.64 1:05.29 (35.65)
1:44.46 (39.17) 2:16.34 (31.88)
4 Harter, Abby E 16 NCAP-PV 2:19.84 2:18.04
r:+0.79 29.39 1:05.85 (36.46)
1:45.95 (40.10) 2:18.04 (32.09)
5 Poole, Julia T 19 MOR-NC 2:21.16 2:18.32
r:+0.73 30.35 1:06.81 (36.46)
1:46.01 (39.20) 2:18.32 (32.31)
6 DellaTorre, Danielle 18 Athens Bulldogs- 2:19.50 2:18.78
r:+0.66 29.92 1:05.92 (36.00)
1:45.99 (40.07) 2:18.78 (32.79)
7 Lynch, Meghan E 14 Dolphins-CT 2:20.72 2:19.49
r:+0.66 30.53 1:07.24 (36.71)
1:47.73 (40.49) 2:19.49 (31.76)
8 Yager, Alexis A 19 TNAQ-SE 2:21.65 2:19.57
r:+0.76 30.00 1:07.86 (37.86)
1:47.30 (39.44) 2:19.57 (32.27)
9 Casazza, Caitln N 21 Athens Bulldogs- 2:21.23 2:21.57
r:+0.64 29.12 1:06.58 (37.46)
1:47.87 (41.29) 2:21.57 (33.70)
10 Looney, Lindsay J 16 MTRO-NT 2:22.37 2:26.54
r:+0.70 29.87 1:07.42 (37.55)
1:53.04 (45.62) 2:26.54 (33.50)
Men’s 200 IM

Caeleb Dressel collected his first of two wins for the evening with a top showing in the men’s 200 IM. Dressel improved from a seventh-place seed time of 2:07.68 to a first-place finish of 2:01.98.

Also moving up from this morning’s prelims was Mark Szaranek of Gator Swim Club. Szaranek improved from his sixth-place seed time of 2:07.42 to finish second overall with a 2:03.12.

SwimFlorida’s Santi Corredor picked up third with a 2:05.49, while SwimAtlanta’s Andrew Winton turned in a 2:05.60 for fourth.

James Guest of Pointe-Claire posted a close 2:05.71 for fifth, just ahead of Minnesota’s Eitan Yudashkin’s 2:05.93.

Gamecock’s Lionel Khoo (2:07.69), Athens Bulldogs’ Joshua Fulcher (2:08.97), Tennessee’s Owen Devine (2:11.68), ad Georgia Coastal Aquatic’s Dillon Hall (2:11.94) completed the top ten.

=== A – Final ===

1 Dressel, Caeleb R 21 BSS-FL 2:07.68 2:01.98
r:+0.63 25.68 57.98 (32.30)
1:34.18 (36.20) 2:01.98 (27.80)
2 Szaranek, Mark 22 GSC-FL 2:07.42 2:03.12
r:+0.66 26.44 58.98 (32.54)
1:34.73 (35.75) 2:03.12 (28.39)
3 Corredor, Santi 18 SWIM-FL 2:08.91 2:05.49
r:+0.69 27.43 58.49 (31.06)
1:36.08 (37.59) 2:05.49 (29.41)
4 Winton, Andrew M 18 SA-GA 2:05.79 2:05.60
r:+0.69 26.64 59.28 (32.64)
1:35.61 (36.33) 2:05.60 (29.99)
5 Guest, James 22 Pointe-Claire Sw 2:07.12 2:05.71
r:+0.68 26.71 59.67 (32.96)
1:35.13 (35.46) 2:05.71 (30.58)
6 Yudashkin, Eitan * 21 UOFM-MN 2:07.28 2:05.93
r:+0.66 26.90 59.68 (32.78)
1:35.79 (36.11) 2:05.93 (30.14)
7 Khoo, Lionel C 23 GAME-SC 2:10.50 2:07.69
r:+0.63 27.03 59.57 (32.54)
1:36.21 (36.64) 2:07.69 (31.48)
8 Fulcher, Joshua M 19 Athens Bulldogs- 2:10.46 2:08.97
r:+0.70 28.17 1:01.23 (33.06)
1:39.37 (38.14) 2:08.97 (29.60)
9 Devine, Owen K 19 TNAQ-SE 2:10.30 2:11.68
r:+0.63 27.82 1:01.51 (33.69)
1:41.07 (39.56) 2:11.68 (30.61)
10 Hall, Dillon L 18 GCAT-GA 2:10.87 2:11.94
r:+0.68 27.50 1:02.64 (35.14)
1:39.54 (36.90) 2:11.94 (32.40)
Women’s 200 Back

15-year-old Phoebe Bacon came from behind to win the women’s 200 back. At the 100-meter mark, Bacon trailed Lakeside’s Sydney Sell by more than a second, but delivered a powerful final 50 meters to surge ahead and touch first with a 2:14.04. Sell finished second overall with a 2:14.46.

Maddie Homovich of Marlins of Raleigh touched a shy .01 seconds behind Sell with a 2:14.47, while Auburn’s Erin Falconer took home fourth with a 2:15.97.

Sherridon Dressel posted a 2:17.14, followed by Club Seminole’s Natalie Mannion was sixth with a 2:20.19.

Yellow Jackets’ Allie Paschal and Tennessee’s Christina Paspalas finished seventh and eighth with times of 2:20.24 and 2:22.13.

=== A – Final ===

1 Bacon, Phoebe M 15 NCAP-PV 2:17.86 2:14.04
r:+0.64 31.55 1:06.14 (34.59)
1:40.69 (34.55) 2:14.04 (33.35)
2 Sell, Sydney L 21 Lakeside-KY 2:18.34 2:14.46
r:+0.60 31.14 1:04.79 (33.65)
1:39.59 (34.80) 2:14.46 (34.87)
3 Homovich, Maddie L 18 MOR-NC 2:14.11 2:14.47
r:+0.67 32.75 1:07.29 (34.54)
1:41.49 (34.20) 2:14.47 (32.98)
4 Falconer, Erin E 20 AU-SE 2:19.02 2:15.97
r:+0.62 32.03 1:07.06 (35.03)
1:41.88 (34.82) 2:15.97 (34.09)
5 Dressel, Sherridon L 19 BSS-FL 2:20.83 2:17.14
r:+0.60 32.37 1:07.22 (34.85)
1:42.29 (35.07) 2:17.14 (34.85)
6 Mannion, Natalie L 14 CS-NE 2:18.60 2:20.19
r:+0.68 32.80 1:07.63 (34.83)
1:43.91 (36.28) 2:20.19 (36.28)
7 Paschal, Allie L 19 BUZZ-GA 2:21.02 2:20.24
r:+0.56 31.84 1:07.02 (35.18)
1:43.15 (36.13) 2:20.24 (37.09)
8 Paspalas, Christina M 20 TNAQ-SE 2:20.63 2:22.13
r:+0.66 32.18 1:07.82 (35.64)
1:44.65 (36.83) 2:22.13 (37.48)
Men’s 200 Back

Joey Reilman of Tennessee Aquatics maintained his spot at first in the men’s 200 back. Reilman improved upon his seed time of 2:02.85 to earn gold with a 2:01.50.

Gator Swim Club’s Bayley Main turned in a 2:03.73 for second, while Quest’s Ethan Beach grabbed third overall with a 2:03.93.

Marlins of Raleigh’s John Healy posted a 2:05.40 for fourth, just ahead of Tennessee teammates Nathan Murray (2:06.17) and Matthew Garcia (2:06.82).

Brett Feyerick of Nation’s Capital and Colton Wiliamson of Yellow Jackets were seventh and eighth with times of 2:07.30 and 2:08.75 respectively.

=== A – Final ===

1 Reilman, Joey J 21 TNAQ-SE 2:02.85 2:01.50
r:+0.64 28.32 58.88 (30.56)
1:30.21 (31.33) 2:01.50 (31.29)
2 Main, Bayley H 21 GSC-FL 2:07.41 2:03.73
r:+0.59 28.80 59.87 (31.07)
1:31.42 (31.55) 2:03.73 (32.31)
3 Beach, Ethan S 18 QSTS-VA 2:07.86 2:03.93
r:+0.68 29.35 1:00.88 (31.53)
1:32.51 (31.63) 2:03.93 (31.42)
4 Healy, John J 18 MOR-NC 2:06.38 2:05.40
r:+0.67 29.96 1:02.13 (32.17)
1:33.90 (31.77) 2:05.40 (31.50)
5 Murray, Nathan G 20 TNAQ-SE 2:05.87 2:06.17
r:+0.61 29.16 1:00.99 (31.83)
1:33.71 (32.72) 2:06.17 (32.46)
6 Garcia, Matthew J 20 TNAQ-SE 2:09.44 2:06.82
r:+0.82 29.41 1:01.55 (32.14)
1:34.50 (32.95) 2:06.82 (32.32)
7 Feyerick, Brett W 15 NCAP-PV 2:08.18 2:07.30
r:+0.56 29.41 1:02.08 (32.67)
1:35.08 (33.00) 2:07.30 (32.22)
8 Williamson, Colton M 20 BUZZ-GA 2:07.77 2:08.75
r:+0.66 29.29 1:01.79 (32.50)
1:35.70 (33.91) 2:08.75 (33.05)
Women’s 100 Free

Canada’s Penny Oleksiak added another win to her weekend, this time with a top showing in the 100 free. Oleksiak dashed to a 55.13 to be the only woman beneath the 56-second mark.

Stanzi Moseley of Tennessee Aquatics grabbed second with a time of 56.26, just ahead of SwimAtlanta’s Amanda Weir and her time of 56.48.

Missouri’s Samantha Porter (56.90) and Athens Bulldogs’ Jordan Stout (56.95) also posted 56-second times.

Sherridon Dressel (57.22), Tennessee’s Bailey Grinter (57.29), Metroplex’s Raime Jones (57.97), SwimAtlanta’s Emma Alexander (58.00), and Dolphins’ Meghan Lynch (58.53) rounded out the top ten.

=== A – Final ===

1 Oleksiak, Penny 17 UN-ZZ 56.98 55.13
r:+0.76 26.70 55.13 (28.43)
2 Moseley, Stanzi F 20 TNAQ-SE 56.32 56.26
r:+0.71 27.11 56.26 (29.15)
3 Weir, Amanda J 32 SA-GA 56.68 56.48
r:+0.71 27.12 56.48 (29.36)
4 Porter, Samantha J 19 UMIZ-MV 57.43 56.90
r:+0.78 27.43 56.90 (29.47)
5 Stout, Jordan M 20 Athens Bulldogs- 57.22 56.95
r:+0.70 27.66 56.95 (29.29)
6 Dressel, Sherridon L 19 BSS-FL 58.48 57.22
r:+0.65 27.90 57.22 (29.32)
7 Grinter, Bailey A 18 TNAQ-SE 57.92 57.29
r:+0.72 27.83 57.29 (29.46)
8 Jones, Raime S 18 MTRO-NT 58.31 57.97
28.22 57.97 (29.75)
9 Alexander, Emma K 17 SA-GA 58.18 58.00
r:+0.70 27.93 58.00 (30.07)
10 Lynch, Meghan E 14 Dolphins-CT 58.59 58.53
r:+0.64 28.31 58.53 (30.22)
Men’s 100 Free

Sprint legend Caeleb Dressel collected his second win of the day in one his usual events: the 100 free. However, this race was not won in typical Dressel fashion, but with Dressel trailing at the 50-meter mark at fifth. Dressel turned up the heat to touch first with a 49.65, followed by a tie for second of 49.94 between Tiger Elite’s Peter Holoda and Pleasanton’s Maxime Rooney.

Athens Bulldogs’ Youssef Said (51.24), Trinity Prep’s Torres Collazo (51.62), Marietta Marlins (52.39), Alabama’s Andrew Shea (52.89), and Auburn’s Santiago Grassi (53.19) rounded out the top ten.

=== A – Final ===

1 Dressel, Caeleb R 21 BSS-FL 51.32 49.65
r:+0.63 24.33 49.65 (25.32)
2 Holoda, Peter 22 Tiger Elite-SE 50.22 49.94
r:+0.70 23.85 49.94 (26.09)
2 Rooney, Maxime P 20 PLS-PC 51.48 49.94
r:+0.65 24.04 49.94 (25.90)
4 Ryan, Shane P 19 Tiger Elite-SE 50.85 50.19
r:+0.68 23.87 50.19 (26.32)
5 Andrew, Michael 19 RPC-MV 50.65 51.03
r:+0.71 23.98 51.03 (27.05)
6 Said, Youssef A 20 Athens Bulldogs- 51.01 51.24
r:+0.76 24.30 51.24 (26.94)
7 Collazo Torres, Jan M 16 TPA-FL 51.48 51.62
r:+0.66 24.69 51.62 (26.93)
8 Lim, Ananda C 17 Marietta Marlins 52.27 52.39
r:+0.71 25.51 52.39 (26.88)
9 Shea, Andrew L 19 Alabama-SE 52.31 52.89
r:+0.70 24.76 52.89 (28.13)
10 Grassi, Santiago 21 AU-SE 51.76 53.19
r:+0.66 24.91 53.19 (28.28)

Source Article

HAVE AN IDEA? WE’RE HERE TO HELP YOU MANAGE YOUR WORK